Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | AP Football Rankings – Week 7

AP Football Rankings – Week 7

AP state rankings (Oct. 4):

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmette Loyola (10) (6-0) 100 1
2. Chicago Brother Rice (6-0) 83 3
(tie) Homewood-Flossmoor (6-0) 83 2
4. Naperville Neuqua Valley (6-0) 58 5
5. Palatine (6-0) 55 4
6. Barrington (6-0) 38 8
7. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 37 6
8. LaGrange Lyons (6-0) 27 10
9. Oak Park River Forest (6-0) 24 9
10. Hinsdale Central (6-0) 20 NR
— Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 12, Oswego 5, Lincolnshire Stevenson 3, Chicago Marist 3, St. Charles East 2.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (11) (6-0) 110 1
2. Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-0) 89 2
3. Oak Park Fenwick (5-1) 82 3
4. St. Charles North (5-1) 62 5
5. Lisle Benet (5-1) 56 T8
6. Batavia (5-1) 53 6
7. Normal Community (5-1) 46 7
8. Rolling Meadows (6-0) 36 10
9. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3-3) 33 4
10. Lake Zurich (5-1) 22 NR
— Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 6, Chicago St. Rita 3, Glenbrook North 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Highland Park 1, Chicago St. Patrick 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) (6-0) 102 1
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (3) (6-0) 93 2
3. Cary-Grove (5-1) 78 3
4. Lemont (5-1) 59 4
5. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 55 5
6. Danville (6-0) 44 6
7. Burbank St. Laurence (5-1) 41 8
8. Rockford Auburn (5-1) 35 7
9. DeKalb (5-1) 25 9
10. Crete-Monee (4-2) 12 NR
— Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Quincy 5, Chicago De La Salle 1, Lombard Montini 1, Rock Island 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Peoria Central (11) (6-0) 119 1
2. Sterling (1) (6-0) 106 2
3. Peoria Notre Dame (5-1) 90 3
4. Rochelle (5-1) 89 4
5. Metamora (5-1) 67 6
6. Centralia (5-1) 55 8
7. Highland (5-1) 34 T10
8. Decatur Eisenhower (5-1) 26 5
(tie)Washington (4-2) 26 T10
10. Troy Triad (5-1) 20 NR
— Others receiving votes: Morris 10, Chicago Solorio Academy 8, Woodstock North 4, Woodstock Marian 2, Chicago Morgan Park 2, Rich Central 1, Dalton Thornridge 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Belleville Althoff Catholic (12) (6-0) 132 1
2. Rochester (1) (6-0) 123 2
3. Chicago Phillips (5-1) 112 3
4. Johnsburg (1) (6-0) 101 4
5. Columbia (6-0) 77 5
6. Genoa-Kingston (6-0) 73 6
7. Aurora Central Catholic (6-0) 54 7
8. Marengo (5-1) 32 9
9. Mt. Zion (5-1) 29 10
10. Canton (5-1) 16 NR
— Others receiving votes: Plano 5, Richmond-Burton 5, Taylorville 3, Dixon 2, Herrin 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Geneseo 1, Breese Mater Dei 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Elmhurst IC Catholic (12) (6-0) 120 1
2. Wilmington (6-0) 105 2
3. Monticello (6-0) 91 3
4. Byron (6-0) 81 4
5. Newton (6-0) 64 5
6. North-Mac (6-0) 51 6
(tie)Herscher (6-0) 51 7
8. Breese Central (6-0) 28 9
9. Pana (6-0) 27 8
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (6-0) 16 10
— Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 14, Mt. Carmel 8, Williamsville 3, Westville 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Downs Tri-Valley (10) (6-0) 118 1
2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2) (6-0) 105 2
3. Sterling Newman (6-0) 94 3
4. Mendon Unity (6-0) 78 4
5. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 67 5
6. Maroa-Forsyth (5-1) 60 6
7. Fulton (5-1) 48 7
8. Hamilton West Hancock (6-0) 33 8
9. Orion (5-1) 30 9
10. Wethersfield (5-1) 12 NR
— Others receiving votes: Red Bud 10, Carmi White County 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1, Peru St. Bede 1, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (10) (6-0) 108 1
2. Ottawa Marquette (6-0) 90 2
3. Forreston (1) (6-0) 85 4
4. Tuscola (6-0) 83 3
5. Stockton (6-0) 69 5
6. Lena-Winslow (5-1) 53 7
7. Argenta-Oreana (6-0) 35 8
8. Athens (5-1) 31 6
9. Freeport Aquin (6-0) 29 10
10. Mt. Sterling Brown County (4-2) 7 9
— Others receiving votes: Decatur Lutheran LSA 4, Camp Point Central 3, Bureau Valley 3, Hardin Calhoun 2, South Fork 1, Stark County 1, Kirkland Hiawatha 1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*