Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | 2016 Football – First Round Playoff Results

2016 Football – First Round Playoff Results

Illinois Football – 2016 First Round Playoff Results

Class 1A

Ottawa (Marquette) 9, Milledgeville 6
Dakota 42, Polo 21
Freeport (Aquin) 52, Fithian (Oakwood) 13
LeRoy 40, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 12

Forreston 67, Chicago (Luther North) 0
Toulon (Stark County) 35, Elgin (Westminster Christian) 14
Catlin (Salt Fork) 43, Stockton 42
Lena (L.-Winslow) 54, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 14

Tuscola 52, Oblong 7
Carrollton 46, Camp Point (Central) 0
Bridgeport (Red Hill) 20, Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 7
Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 8, Arcola 0

Decatur (St. Teresa) 54, Toledo (Cumberland) 20
Athens 60, Pawnee 22
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 32, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 30
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 27, Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 6

Class 2A

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 50, Clifton (Central) 6
Peru (St. Bede) 40, Westchester (St. Joseph) 13
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 58, Orion 10
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 43, Knoxville 8

Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 42, Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 22
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 35, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 7
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 42, Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] 13
Fulton (H.S.) 42, Momence 7

Downs (Tri-Valley) 49, Rushville (R.-Industry) 0
DuQuoin (H.S.) 65, Red Bud 14
Eldorado 36, Flora 14
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 42, Johnston City 6

Mendon (Unity) [Coop] 48, Carthage (Illini West) 22
Shelbyville 46, Carmi (C.-White County) 6
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 44, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 38
Bismarck (B.-Henning) 48, Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] 19

Class 3A

Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 49, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 50, Aledo (Mercer County) 2
Wilmington 51, Chicago (Corliss) 8
Byron 44, Eureka 14

Farmington 40, Winnebago 36
Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 36, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 14
Westville 57, Chicago (Marine) 0
Monticello 49, Chicago (Clark) 8

Newton 61, Auburn 29
Pana (H.S.) 36, Marshall 35
Carlinville 76, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 19
Williamsville 56, Hillsboro 12

Mt. Carmel 53, Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 16
Tolono (Unity) 46, Vandalia 20
Virden (North Mac) 35, Beardstown 7
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 9, Fairfield 6

Class 4A

Herscher 42, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 0
Dixon (H.S.) 52, Chicago (South Shore) 38
Chicago (Phillips) 46, Kewanee (H.S.) 7
Aurora (Central Catholic) 20, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 13

Johnsburg 56, Marengo 14
Manteno 28, Plano 10
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 35, Coal City 10
Rockford (Lutheran) 34, Richmond (R.-Burton) 13

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 53, Carterville 14
Taylorville 32, Alton (Marquette) 24
Mt. Zion 41, Olney (Richland County) 0
Rochester 52, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 7

Columbia 57, Greenville 30
Canton 29, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15
Herrin (H.S.) 41, Watseka [Coop] 7
Breese (Mater Dei) 14, Breese (Central) 7

Class 5A

Sterling (H.S.) 45, Chicago (Westinghouse) 6
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 28, Woodstock (North) 0
Sycamore (H.S.) 42, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 21
Rochelle 56, Norridge (Ridgewood) 14

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 46, Chicago (Goode) 6
Vernon Hills 56, Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 6
Woodstock (Marian) 49, Chicago (Payton) 14
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 28, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 27

Peoria (H.S.) 21, Dunlap 9
Decatur (Eisenhower) 51, Jacksonville (H.S.) 22
Washington 35, Peoria (Notre Dame) 14
Centralia (H.S.) 44, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 0

Highland 10, Waterloo (H.S.) 6
Metamora 14, Kankakee (Sr.) 6
Morris 48, Marion (H.S.) 28
Troy (Triad) 35, Geneseo 7

Class 6A

Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 41, Deerfield (H.S.) 0
Lombard (Montini) 41, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 8
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 24, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 13
Lake Forest (H.S.) 40, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 7

Antioch 29, Wauconda 28
DeKalb 35, Aurora (Marmion Academy) 20
Cary (C.-Grove) 34, Wheeling 8
Grayslake (North) 42, Lake Villa (Lakes) 28

Lemont (H.S.) 35, Oak Forest 13
Danville (H.S.) 41, Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] 14
Crete (C.-Monee) 37, Chatham (Glenwood) 6
Burbank (St. Laurence) 31, Oak Lawn (Richards) 28

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 57, Normal (Community West) 20
Galesburg (H.S.) 35, Chicago (Hubbard) 21
Palos Heights (Shepard) 41, Chicago (Morgan Park) 7
Rock Island (H.S.) 17, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 14

Class 7A

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 42, Libertyville 17
Plainfield (North) 42, Highland Park 0
Rockford (Auburn) 22, Chicago (St. Rita) 21
St. Charles (North) 31, Mundelein (Carmel) 24 (2 OT)

Oak Park (Fenwick) 31, Rockton (Hononegah) 10
Lake Zurich 40, Machesney Park (Harlem) 0
Algonquin (Jacobs) 51, Chicago (Lincoln Park) 8
Batavia 42, McHenry 12

East St. Louis (Sr.) 44, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 7
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 49, Pekin 0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 17, Chicago (Simeon) 7
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 34, Quincy (Sr.) 13

Rolling Meadows 44, South Holland (Thornwood) 12
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 50, Burbank (Reavis) 20
Normal (Community) 20, Belleville (West) 18
Lisle (Benet Academy) 29, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 23

Class 8A

Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 42, O’Fallon (H.S.) 14
Oswego (East) 56, Chicago (Curie) 14
Palatine (Fremd) 45, Chicago (Brother Rice) 42
Huntley 21, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 20

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 49, Evanston (Twp.) 21
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 31, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 28
Oswego (H.S.) 10, Joliet (West) 9
Edwardsville (H.S.) 23, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 20 (OT)

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 33, Hinsdale (Central) 23
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 63, Chicago (Taft) 15
Park Ridge (Maine South) 42, Aurora (West Aurora) 40
Barrington 28, Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 7

Palatine (H.S.) 34, Niles (Notre Dame) 0
LaGrange (Lyons) 25, Naperville (North) 23
St. Charles (East) 45, Lockport (Twp.) 0
Winnetka (New Trier) 31, Chicago (Marist) 24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*