Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | Football – Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Football – Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Class 8A Quarterfinals

#1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (11-0) at #24 Huntley (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#20 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-2) at #12 Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#26 Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-3) at #18 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 6:00 pm
#6 St. Charles (East) (11-0) at #3 Palatine (H.S.) (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 5:00 pm

Class 7A Quarterfinals

#8 Rockford (Auburn) (10-1) at #16 Plainfield (North) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#4 Oak Park (Fenwick) (10-1) at #28 Algonquin (Jacobs) (7-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 3:00 pm
#2 East St. Louis (Sr.) (11-0) at #23 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#11 Lisle (Benet Academy) (9-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 6:00 pm

Class 6A Quarterfinals

#12 Lake Forest (H.S.) (8-3) at #1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#3 Cary (C.-Grove) (10-1) at #7 DeKalb (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#1 Lemont (H.S.) (11-0) at #12 Burbank (St. Laurence) (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 5:00 pm
#2 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (11-0) at #11 Rock Island (H.S.) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 3:00 pm

Class 5A Quarterfinals

#1 Sterling (H.S.) (11-0) at #13 Sycamore (H.S.) (7-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#14 Woodstock (Marian) (7-4) at #7 Vernon Hills (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#4 Washington (9-2) at #1 Peoria (H.S.) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 7:00 pm
#10 Metamora (8-3) at #3 Morris (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 3:00 pm

Class 4A Quarterfinals

#4 Chicago (Phillips) (10-1) at #1 Herscher (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 6:00 pm
#3 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (11-0) at #2 Johnsburg (11-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 11, 7:00 pm
#5 Rochester (10-1) at #1 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 7:00 pm
#11 Breese (Mater Dei) (7-4) at #7 Canton (9-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 11, 7:00 pm

Class 3A Quarterfinals

#1 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (11-0) vs. #4 Wilmington (11-0) at Elmhurst (Plunkett Athletic Complex) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 5:00 pm
#2 Farmington (11-0) at #6 Monticello (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#4 Carlinville (10-1) at #1 Newton (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 3:00 pm
#10 Tolono (Unity) (9-2) at #3 Virden (North Mac) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm

Class 2A Quarterfinals

#4 Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (10-1) at #1 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (10-1) at #6 Fulton (H.S.) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (9-2) at #5 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#14 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (8-3) at #10 Shelbyville (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm

Class 1A Quarterfinals

#1 Ottawa (Marquette) (11-0) at #4 Freeport (Aquin) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#2 Forreston (11-0) at #6 Lena (L.-Winslow) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm
#12 Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] (8-3) at #1 Tuscola (11-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 2:00 pm
#14 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) (7-4) at #2 Decatur (St. Teresa) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:30 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*