Home | Sports | Winter Sports | Girls Basketball | 1A & 2A AP Girls Basketball All-State Teams

1A & 2A AP Girls Basketball All-State Teams

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2016-17 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 23, 2017, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams will follow on March 2, 2017.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan Jr. 6-1 F 85*
Grace Baalman Hardin Calhoun Sr. 6-2 C 85*
Anaya Peoples Danville Schlarman So. 5-10 G 74
Katie Furlong Galena Sr. 6-0 F 60
Alyssa Iverson Harvest Christian Jr. 5-8 G 51
NOTE: VanHyfte and Baalman were unanimous selections

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Cen. So. 5-10 F 46
Jill Niehaus Mt. Olive Sr. 6-0 F 44
Annika Kaufmann Winchester West Cen. So. 5-7 G 38
Kendra Bass Lebanon Jr. 5-5 G 29
Blair Borrowman Barry Western Jr. 5-9 G 28

1A HONORABLE MENTION – Jordan Hildebrand (Mendon Unity, Sr., 5-10 F), Lexi Loftus (LaMoille-Ohio, Jr., 5-8 G/F), Brittney Litton (Wethersfield, So., 5-9 G), Sydney Rock (Winchester West Central, Sr., 5-8 F), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, So., 5-9 G/F), Junie Zirkelbach (Hardin Calhoun, Jr., 5-9 G), Carlie Barman (Ridgewood, Jr., 5-5 G), Hailey Chubb (Gallatin County, Jr., 5-7 G), Lucy Waid (Princeville, Jr., 6-1 C), Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman, Fr., 5-8 G), Caroline Boehne (Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, Jr., 6-0 F), Madison Hackstadt (Okawville, Jr., 5-11 G), Katie Elmore (Springfield Lutheran, Sr., 5-10 G).

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Morgan Griffith West Frankfort Sr. 5-10 G/F 75*
Lexi DeVries Byron Sr. 5-10 G/F 69
Tessa Leman Eureka Jr. 5-8 F 56
Maddie Spagnola St. Edward Sr. 5-3 G 50
Faith Anderson Sherrard Sr. 6-0 F 42
NOTE: Morgan Griffith was a unanimous selection

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Gabby Kreykes Illiana Christian Sr. 5-8 G 41
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro So. 5-11 G 41
Grace Schroeder Iroquois West Jr. 5-7 G 34
Hannah Garascia Sesser-Valier Sr. 6-2 G/F 32
Hunter Galassi Hall Sr. 5-7 F/G 30

HONORABLE MENTION – Ashley Ford (Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, Sr., 6-2 C), Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central Catholic, So., 5-4 G), Madisyn Fischer (Peoria Christian, Sr., 5-11 F/G), Katryel Clark (Auburn, Jr., 6-0 C), Katelyn Young (Oakwood, Fr., 6-1 C), Matty Hawkins (Harrisburg, Jr., 6-2 C), Jessica Hopson (Harrisburg, Jr., 5-8 G/F), Jaylin Haley (Sesser-Valier, Sr., 5-7 G), Lindsey Holhubner (Vienna, Jr., 6-0 F), Madi Epperson (Athens, Sr., 5-7 G), Jordan Price (Fulton, Sr., 5-7 G), Micah Tapscott (Athens, Sr., 5-10 F), Bailey Burrows (Byron, Sr., 6-2 C), Laney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, So., 5-8 G), Kelsey Gerdes (Breese Mater Dei, Sr., 5-8 G), Kyleigh Vaught (Belleville Althoff, Sr., 5-7 G), Mallory Hillman (Rock Island Alleman, Sr., 5-8 F).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*