Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | Illiniois AP Football Rankings – Oct 10, 2017

Illiniois AP Football Rankings – Oct 10, 2017

Here is the eighth set of 2017 rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Oct. 10:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 109 1
2. Maine South (6-1) 97 2
3. Wilmette Loyola (6-1) 83 3
4. Chicago Marist (1) (7-0) 78 4
5. Barrington (7-0) 64 T5
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 58 T5
7. Huntley (6-1) 48 7
8. Bolingbrook (6-1) 14 NR
9. LaGrange Lyons (6-1) 13 NR
10. Naperville Central (5-2) 11 8
— Others receiving votes: Naperville North 10, Hinsdale Central 7, Gurnee Warren 4, Lincolnshire Stevenson 2, Oswego 2, St. Charles East 2, South Elgin 2, Oswego East 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lake Zurich (5) (7-0) 113 2
2. East St. Louis (5) (6-1) 105 1
3. Glenbard West (2) (6-1) 99 3
4. Normal Community (7-0) 78 4
5. Batavia (7-0) 75 5
6. St. Charles North (6-1) 50 8
7. Chicago St. Rita (5-2) 36 9
8. Rockton Hononegah (7-0) 25 NR
9. Lincoln-Way Central (6-1) 23 10
10. Wheaton North (6-1) 19 NR
— Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 18, Willowbrook 5, Algonquin Jacobs 4, Lisle Benet 4, Rockford Auburn 3, Chicago Lincoln Park 2, Arlington Heights Hersey 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (13) (7-0) 130 1
2. Crete-Monee (6-1) 110 4
3. Cary-Grove (5-2) 87 5
4. DeKalb (6-1) 78 6
5. LaGrange Nazareth (6-1) 75 2
6. Normal West (6-1) 63 7
7. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (5-2) 49 3
8. New Lenox Providence (5-2) 38 NR
9. Lombard Montini (5-2) 28 10
10. Lakes Community (6-1) 17 8
— Others receiving votes: Lemont 17, Danville 8, Burbank St. Laurence 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Peoria Central 2.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Phillips (11) (7-0) 119 1
2. Sterling (1) (7-0) 109 2
3. Dunlap (7-0) 86 4
4. Highland (7-0) 82 3
5. Antioch (7-0) 74 5
6. Decatur MacArthur (6-1) 61 T8
7. Morton (6-1) 38 10
7. Washington (5-2) 38 T8
9. Centralia (5-2) 19 6
10. Hillcrest (5-2) 12 7
— Others receiving votes: Troy Triad 9, Rich Central 5, Chicago Payton 4, Chicago Solorio Academy 2, Rochelle 1, Chicago Lindblom 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (11) (7-0) 110 1
2. Herscher (7-0) 94 3
3. Johnsburg (7-0) 88 4
4. Dixon (7-0) 74 5
5. Morris (6-1) 63 2
6. Belleville Althoff Catholic (6-1) 53 6
7. Effingham (6-1) 36 7
8. Coal City (6-1) 25 T8
9. Rock Island Alleman (5-2) 18 NR
(tie) Herrin (6-1) 18 10
— Others receiving votes: Chicago Raby 15, Taylorville 10, Chicago Sullivan 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Elmhurst IC Catholic (11) (6-1) 118 1
2. Tolono Unity (1) (7-0) 107 2
3. Williamsville (7-0) 99 3
4. Byron (7-0) 80 4
5. Carlinville (7-0) 66 6
6. Monticello (6-1) 57 7
7. Bloomington Central Catholic (6-1) 42 9
8. Decatur St. Teresa (6-1) 34 5
9. Elmwood-Brimfield (6-1) 15 8
10. Peotone (6-1) 13 NR
— Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 10, Fairfield 9, Wilmington 4, Sesser-Valier 3, Vandalia 2, Watseka 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (11) (7-0) 117 1
2. Farmington (1) (7-0) 106 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (7-0) 92 3
4. Hamilton West Hancock (7-0) 81 4
5. Downs Tri-Valley (6-1) 64 5
6. Rockridge (6-1) 51 7
7. Westville (7-0) 49 6
8. Orion (6-1) 39 9
9. Maroa-Forsyth (6-1) 35 8
10. Fieldcrest (6-1) 9 10
— Others receiving votes: Chicago Hope Academy 8, Trenton Wesclin 5, Aurora Christian 2, Alton Marquette 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (8) (7-0) 106 1
2. Tuscola (3) (7-0) 100 2
3. Forreston (6-1) 90 3
4. Annawan-Wethersfield (6-1) 64 5
5. Carrollton (7-0) 52 7
6. Shelbyville (6-1) 48 6
7. Red Hill (7-0) 29 T10
8. Ottawa Marquette (6-1) 26 8
9. Mt. Sterling Brown County (6-1) 24 4
10. Athens (6-1) 23 9
— Others receiving votes: Fulton 21, Freeport Aquin 11, Princeville 5, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 2, Argenta-Oreana 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*