Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | Illinois Football 1st Round Playoff Results – Friday Oct 27, 2017

Illinois Football 1st Round Playoff Results – Friday Oct 27, 2017

Illinois Football 1st Round Playoff Results – Friday Oct 27, 2017

Class 1A
Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 21 Toledo (Cumberland) 26 F

Class 2A
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 49 Chicago (Orr) 0 F

Class 3A
Byron 28 Eureka 7 F
Carlinville 52 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 19 F
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 55 Watseka [Coop] 6 F
Newton 17 Alton (Marquette) 6 F
Peotone 41 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 20 F

Class 4A
Chicago (Raby) 58 Rock Island (Alleman) 6 F
Dixon (H.S.) 40 Geneseo 35 F
Herscher 48 Columbia 14 F
Highland 45 Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 F
Rochelle 69 Chicago (Agricultural Science) 0 F
Rochester 42 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 6 F

Class 5A
Antioch 9 31 Woodstock (Marian) F
Chicago (Lindblom) 0 Maple Park (Kaneland) 47 F
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 31 Peoria (H.S.) 12 F
Dunlap 64 Streator (Twp.) 20 F
Lemont (H.S.) 50 Woodstock (North) 0 F
Troy (Triad) 13 Peoria (Richwoods) 15 F

Class 6A
Burbank (St. Laurence) 48 Quincy (Sr.) 28 F
Chicago (St. Ignatius) 14 Cary (C.-Grove) 42 F
Crete (C.-Monee) 20 Darien (Hinsdale South) 28 F
Danville (H.S.) 41 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 14 F
Oak Lawn (Richards) 12 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31 F
Palos Heights (Shepard) 7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 34 F
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 35 F
Rockford (Auburn) 7 Belvidere (North) 20 F

Class 7A
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 28 Rolling Meadows 6 F
Batavia 21 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 7 F
Chicago (Lincoln Park) 12 Alton (Sr.) 32 F
Chicago (St. Rita) 31 Chicago (Simeon) 14 F
Des Plaines (Maine West) 13 Lisle (Benet Academy) 35 F
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 58 Rockford (East) 0 F
Plainfield (North) 41 Tinley Park (Andrew) 6 F

Class 8A
Barrington 48 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 3 F
Bolingbrook 14 Gurnee (Warren) 28 F
Chicago (Marist) 44 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 0 F
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 28 Roselle (Lake Park) 7 F
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 44 Joliet (West) 0 F
Huntley 38 Edwardsville (H.S.) 42 F
Minooka 22 Niles (Notre Dame) 19 F-OT
Naperville (Central) 35 Aurora (West Aurora) 14 F
Park Ridge (Maine South) 58 Evanston (Twp.) 7 F

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*