Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Illinois Football Playoff Schedule – Second Round

Illinois Football Playoff Schedule – Second Round

Class 1A

#8 Milledgeville (8-2) at #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-0), TBA
#5 Freeport (Aquin) (8-2) at #4 Stockton (8-2), TBA
#2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (9-1) at #10 Princeville (8-2), TBA
#3 Forreston (9-1) at #11 Fulton (H.S.) (7-3), TBA

#1 Tuscola (10-0) at #9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-2), TBA
#5 Camp Point (Central) (8-2) at #4 Carrollton (9-1), TBA
#2 Bridgeport (Red Hill) (10-0) at #10 Toledo (Cumberland) (8-2), TBA
#6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (9-1), TBA

Class 2A

#8 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (8-2) at #1 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (10-0), TBA
#5 Clifton (Central) (8-2) at #4 Orion (8-2), TBA
#2 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (10-0) at #10 Savanna (West Carroll) (7-3), TBA
#6 Knoxville (8-2) at #14 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) (6-4), TBA

#8 Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (7-3) at #1 Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] (10-0), TBA
#5 Eldorado (8-2) at #4 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-1), TBA
#2 Westville (10-0) at #10 Carlyle (7-3), TBA
#6 Shelbyville (8-2) at #3 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-1), TBA

Class 3A

#8 Wilmington (9-1) at #1 Farmington (10-0), TBA
#5 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (9-1) at #4 Peotone (9-1), TBA
#7 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), TBA
#6 Monticello (9-1) at #3 Byron (10-0), TBA

#8 Newton (9-1) at #16 Pleasant Plains (7-3), TBA
#5 Carlinville (9-1) at #4 Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-1), TBA
#15 Vandalia (7-3) at #10 Greenville (8-2), TBA
#6 Pana (H.S.) (9-1) at #3 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (10-0), TBA

Class 4A

#8 Rochelle (7-3) at #1 Johnsburg (10-0), TBA
#5 Morris (8-2) at #13 Norridge (Ridgewood) (7-3), TBA
#2 Chicago (Raby) (9-1) at #10 Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-3), TBA
#6 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (8-2) at #3 Dixon (H.S.) (9-1), TBA

#8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (9-1) at #1 Rochester (10-0), TBA
#5 Tolono (Unity) (9-1) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (9-1), TBA
#7 Effingham (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Highland (10-0), TBA
#6 Taylorville (9-1) at #3 Herscher (9-1), TBA

Class 5A

#1 Chicago (Phillips) (10-0) at #9 Chicago (Solorio Academy) (8-2), TBA
#5 Lake Villa (Lakes) (9-1) at #4 Lemont (H.S.) (9-1), TBA
#2 Sterling (H.S.) (10-0) at #10 Maple Park (Kaneland) (7-3), TBA
#14 Woodstock (Marian) (6-4) at #11 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (6-4), TBA

#8 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (8-2) at #1 Dunlap (10-0), TBA
#5 Chatham (Glenwood) (8-2) at #4 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (8-2), TBA
#15 Peoria (Richwoods) (6-4) at #10 Morton (7-3), TBA
#6 Decatur (MacArthur) (8-2) at #3 Washington (8-2), TBA

Class 6A

#1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (10-0) at #9 Cary (C.-Grove) (7-3), TBA
#5 DeKalb (8-2) at #4 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (9-1), TBA
#7 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (8-2) at #15 Lake Forest (H.S.) (6-4), TBA
#14 Belvidere (North) (6-4) at #11 Grayslake (North) (7-3), TBA

#8 Burbank (St. Laurence) (7-3) at #16 Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-4), TBA
#5 Normal (Community West) (8-2) at #13 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (6-4), TBA
#7 Danville (H.S.) (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (9-1), TBA
#6 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (8-2) at #14 Aurora (Marmion Academy) (6-4), TBA

Class 7A

#1 Rockton (Hononegah) (10-0) at #17 Lisle (Benet Academy) (7-3), TBA
#9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) (9-1) at #8 Arlington Heights (Hersey) (9-1), TBA
#13 Wheaton (North) (8-2) at #4 Batavia (9-1), TBA
#12 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (8-2) at #28 Alton (Sr.) (6-4), TBA

#2 Normal (Community) (10-0) at #18 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (7-3), TBA
#10 Buffalo Grove (9-1) at #7 East St. Louis (Sr.) (9-1), TBA
#14 Plainfield (North) (8-2) at #3 Lake Zurich (10-0), TBA
#11 Chicago (St. Rita) (8-2) at #6 St. Charles (North) (9-1), TBA

Class 8A

#1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0) at #17 St. Charles (East) (8-2), TBA
#9 Oswego (H.S.) (9-1) at #8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-1), TBA
#13 Naperville (Central) (8-2) at #4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (9-1), TBA
#5 Park Ridge (Maine South) (9-1) at #21 Gurnee (Warren) (7-3), TBA

#15 Minooka (8-2) at #2 Barrington (10-0), TBA
#26 Edwardsville (H.S.) (7-3) at #23 Palatine (H.S.) (7-3), TBA
#3 Chicago (Marist) (10-0) at #19 Chicago (Curie) (8-2), TBA
#11 Hinsdale (Central) (8-2) at #6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-1), TBA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*