Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | 2017 IHSA Football Playoffs – Round 2 Results

2017 IHSA Football Playoffs – Round 2 Results

Class 1A

Lena (L.-Winslow) 49, Milledgeville 16
Freeport (Aquin) 21, Stockton 14
Princeville 21, Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 20 (OT)
Forreston 30, Fulton (H.S.) 6

Tuscola 50, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 13
Carrollton 20, Camp Point (Central) 18
Bridgeport (Red Hill) 36, Toledo (Cumberland) 0
Athens 42, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 12

Class 2A

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 41, Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 22
Orion 24, Clifton (Central) 21
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 24, Savanna (West Carroll) 6
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 28, Knoxville 22

Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 28, Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 12
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 48, Eldorado 6
Westville 46, Carlyle 28
Shelbyville 50, Downs (Tri-Valley) 35

Class 3A

Wilmington 37, Farmington 12
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 29, Peotone 16
Williamsville 45, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 14
Byron 21, Monticello 20

Pleasant Plains 29, Newton 27
Carlinville 40, Decatur (St. Teresa) 36
Vandalia 27, Greenville 14
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 29, Pana (H.S.) 14

Class 4A

Rochelle 35, Johnsburg 16
Morris 62, Norridge (Ridgewood) 7
Chicago (Raby) 36, Richmond (R.-Burton) 18
Dixon (H.S.) 35, Genoa (G.-Kingston) 21

Rochester 41, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 23
Herrin (H.S.) 33, Tolono (Unity) 18
Highland 57, Effingham (H.S.) 14
Herscher 43, Taylorville 6

Class 5A

Chicago (Phillips) 55, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 14
Lemont (H.S.) 42, Lake Villa (Lakes) 6
Sterling (H.S.) 46, Maple Park (Kaneland) 20
Woodstock (Marian) 38, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 24

Dunlap 28, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 14
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 45, Chatham (Glenwood) 0
Peoria (Richwoods) 49, Morton 28
Washington 59, Decatur (MacArthur) 28

Class 6A

Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 17, Cary (C.-Grove) 13
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 29, DeKalb 10
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 48, Lake Forest (H.S.) 28
Belvidere (North) 14, Grayslake (North) 7

Burbank (St. Laurence) 32, Darien (Hinsdale South) 16
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 33, Normal (Community West) 7
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 54, Danville (H.S.) 18
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 45, Aurora (Marmion Academy) 14

Class 7A

Lisle (Benet Academy) 26, Rockton (Hononegah) 0
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 21, Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7
Batavia 20, Wheaton (North) 17 (OT)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 42, Alton (Sr.) 13

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14, Normal (Community) 13
East St. Louis (Sr.) 40, Buffalo Grove 18
Lake Zurich 27, Plainfield (North) 9
Chicago (St. Rita) 26, St. Charles (North) 16

Class 8A

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 15, St. Charles (East) 14
Oswego (H.S.) 24, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 20
Naperville (Central) 31, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 28
Park Ridge (Maine South) 47, Gurnee (Warren) 13

Minooka 41, Barrington 34 (OT)
Edwardsville (H.S.) 38, Palatine (H.S.) 35
Chicago (Marist) 37, Chicago (Curie) 14
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 28, Hinsdale (Central) 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*