Home | Sports | Winter Sports | Girls Basketball | 2018 AP All-State Girls’ Basketball Team (Class 1A-2A)

2018 AP All-State Girls’ Basketball Team (Class 1A-2A)

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAME                               SCHOOL                         YR.          HT.         POS.      PTS.

Jordan VanHyfte               Annawan                        Sr.           6-1          F           95*

Anaya Peoples                  Danville Schlarman        Jr.           5-10        G           75

Hailey Chubb                    Gallatin County              Sr.           6-0          G          67

Lexi Loftus                        LaMoille-Ohio                Sr.           5-9          G          62

Emily Offenheiser             Stockton                         Sr.           6-2          C           54

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

NAME                                SCHOOL                                     YR.         HT.         POS.      PTS.

Capria Brown                     Danville Schlarman                     So.        5-9         G             53

Brittney Litton                    Kewanee Wethersfield                Jr.          5-8         G             52

Jaynee Prestegaard            Ashton-Franklin Center              Jr.          5-11       F              49

Lucy Waid                           Princeville                                   Sr.         6-2         C             49

Paige Robinson                   Okaw Valley                               Sr.         5-10        G             38

NOTE: VanHyfte was a unanimous selection.

HONORABLE MENTION – Anna Heffren (Lewistown, So, 5-5 G), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, Jr., 5-9, G/F), Kassidy Walters (Greenfield, Sr., 5-8, G), Iris Rodriguez (Chicago Morgan Park Academy, Sr., 5-4 G), Sydney Shuler (Galena, Sr., 5-5 G), Madeline Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, Sr., 6-2 C), Carlie Barman (Ridgewood, Sr., 5-6 G), Kendra Bass (Lebanon, Sr., 5-5 G), Megan Schlechte (Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 5-10, Jr., F), Junie Zirkelbach (Hardin-Calhoun, Sr., 5-9 G).

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

NAME                                   SCHOOL                              YR.         HT.         POS.         PTS.

Tessa Leman                         Eureka                                  Sr.         5-9          G             100*

Anna Murray                        Princeton                              Sr.         5-5          G             85

Matty Hawkins                     Harrisburg                            Sr.          6-2          F              83

Sammi Matoush                   Hillsboro                              Jr.          5-11        G             83

Baylee Clampitt                    Illini West                             Sr.          5-6          G             77

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

NAME                               SCHOOL                            YR.          HT.         POS.      PTS.

Summer Cramer               Watseka                             Sr.           5-5          G             49

Alyssa Iverson                  Elgin Harvest Christian       Sr.           5-6          G             42

Laney Lantz                      Central-Southeastern         Jr.           5-6          G             41

Mady Harper                    Midwest Central                 So.          5-7          G             37

Paige Veronda                  Putnam County                  Sr.           5-7          G             32

NOTE: Leman was a unanimous selection.

HONORABLE MENTION – Sidney Garrett (Riverdale, So., 5-10 F), Sadie Bueker (Teutopolis, Jr., 5-9 G), Aubrey Stanton (El Paso-Gridley, Sr., 5-10 F), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri City/Sangamon Valley, So., 5-7 G), Lotte Miller (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 G), Katelyn Young (Oakwood, So., 6-1 C), Mitrese Smith (Kewanee, Sr., 5-10 F), Lindsey Holhubner (Vienna, Sr., 6-0 F), Daijahnay Winston (Chicago Harlan, Sr., 5-6 G), Callie Minch (Sherrard, Sr., 5-9 F), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, Jr., 5-10 F), Katryel Clark (Auburn, Sr., 6-0 C), Zanna Myers (Monticello, Sr., 5-9 G), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning, So, 5-11 G), Abby Frohning (Newton, Sr., 5-9 G).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.