Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | 2018 Preseason AP Football Rankings

2018 Preseason AP Football Rankings

Class 8A
School (1st) Pts
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 89
2. Wilmette Loyola (1) 82
3. Maine South 59
4. Chicago Marist 49
(tie) Edwardsville 49
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 47
7. Glenbard West 46
8. Naperville Central 20
9. Bolingbrook 16
10. Hinsdale Central 11
— Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Oswego 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 4, Minooka 3, Huntley 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A
School (1st) Pts
1. Batavia (3) 81
2. East St. Louis (2) 77
3. LaGrange Nazareth (4) 73
4. Lake Zurich (1) 70
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel 43
6. Chicago St. Rita 42
7. Lincoln Way West 31
8. St. Charles North 30
9. Normal Community 15
10. Chicago Brother Rice 14
— Others receiving votes: Rockton Hononegah 10, Lisle Benet 9, Lincoln-Way Central 7, Chicago Simeon 5, Moline 4, Arlington Heights Hersey 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1.

Class 6A
School (1st) Pts
1. Chicago Phillips (6) 82
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (1) 66
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 64
4. Cary-Grove (1) 57
5. Oak Lawn Richards 52
6. Lemont 41
7. Normal West 38
8. Crete-Monee 35
9. DeKalb 11
10. Willowbrook 7
— Others receiving votes: Hinsdale South 6, Quincy 5, New Lenox Providence 3, Belvidere North 2.

Class 5A
School (1st) Pts
1. Washington (6) 81
2. Dunlap (1) 72
3. Lombard Montini (1) 67
4. Hillcrest (1) 46
5. Burbank St. Laurence 45
6. Highland 44
7. Sterling 39
8. Woodstock Marian 37
9. Peoria Central 19
10. Antioch 14
— Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 13, Rich Central 10, Decatur MacArthur 8, Peoria Richwoods 3, Troy Triad 3, Marion 1, Lakes Community 1.

Class 4A
School (1st) Pts
1. Rochester (9) 99
2. Morris (1) 79
3. Elmhurst IC Catholic (2) 73
4. Chicago Raby 59
5. Rockford Boylan 47
6. Belleville Althoff Catholic 45
7. Taylorville 39
8. Columbia 32
9. Coal City 27
10. Herrin 25
— Others receiving votes: Geneseo 11, Richmond-Burton 10, Johnsburg 8, Dixon 6, Rochelle 6, Wheaton Academy 3, Manteno 1.

Class 3A
School (1st) Pts
1. Byron (2) 70
2. Williamsville (2) 64
3. Farmington (1) 54
4. Wilmington 52
5. Pleasant Plains (1) 43
6. Carlinville (1) 42
7. Rock Island Alleman 36
8. Vandalia 34
9. Anna-Jonesboro 29
10. Monticello 26
— Others receiving votes: North Boone 22, Bloomington Central Catholic 19, Greenville 13, Beardstown 12, Tolono Unity 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 4.

Class 2A
School (1st) Pts
1. Maroa-Forsyth (4) 84
2. Sterling Newman (5) 67
3. Rockridge 57
4. Decatur St. Teresa 56
5. Orion 46
(tie) Knoxville 46
7. Downs Tri-Valley 34
8. Trenton Wesclin 21
9. Carthage Illini West 17
10. Pana 16
— Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 14, Hamilton West Hancock 8, Auburn 7, Staunton 6, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Clifton Central 3, Chicago Hope Academy 3, Mercer County 3, El Paso-Gridley 3.

Class 1A
School (1st) Pts
1. Lena-Winslow (4) 84
2. Tuscola 59
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) 50
4. Camp Point Central 47
5. Carrollton 39
6. Forreston 37
7. Princeville 34
8. Annawan-Wethersfield 31
9. Ottawa Marquette 30
10. Argenta-Oreana 20
— Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 15, Dakota 15, Athens 12, Milledgeville 9, Concord Triopia 8, Red Hill 3, Pleasant Hill-Western 2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.