Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | Illinois Prep Football AP Rankings: Week 2

Illinois Prep Football AP Rankings: Week 2

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 1-0 119 1
2. Loyola (1) 1-0 108 2
3. Maine South 1-0 97 3
4. Edwardsville 1-0 77 T-4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor 1-0 65 6
6. Hinsdale Central 1-0 48 10
7. Bolingbrook 1-0 41 9
8. Marist 0-1 29 T4
9. Oswego 1-0 28 NR
10. Glenbard West 0-1 17 7
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 15, Barrington 9, Stevenson 4, Huntley 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (10) 1-0 127 1
2. Nazareth (3) 1-0 112 3
3. Lake Zurich 1-0 95 4
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel 1-0 78 5
5. East St. Louis 0-1 68 2
6. Brother Rice 1-0 64 10
7. Lincoln-Way West 1-0 54 7
8. St. Charles North 1-0 42 8
9. Normal Community 1-0 36 9
10. Benet 1-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Rita 10, Hononegah 7, Simeon 5, Jacobs 2, Moline 2.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Phillips (9) 0-1 125 1
2. Prairie Ridge (5) 1-0 121 2
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin 1-0 114 3
4. Cary-Grove 1-0 102 4
5. Oak Lawn Richards 1-0 82 5
6. Normal West 1-0 68 7
7. Lemont 0-1 45 6
8. DeKalb 1-0 37 9
9. Willowbrook 1-0 27 10
10. Crete-Monee 0-1 21 8
Others receiving votes: Quincy 13, Providence 10, Niles Notre Dame 4, Hinsdale South 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (12) 1-0 129 1
2. Dunlap 1-0 109 2
3. Montini (1) 1-0 107 3
4. Hillcrest 1-0 89 4
5. Highland 1-0 59 6
6. Sterling 1-0 54 7
7. Joliet Catholic 1-0 51 NR
8. Peoria Central 1-0 40 9
9. Woodstock Marian 1-0 36 8
10. Antioch 1-0 18 10
Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 10, Freeport 8, Decatur MacArthur 5.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) 1-0 126 1
2. IC Catholic (1) 1-0 114 3
3. Morris (2) 1-0 110 2
4. Rockford Boylan 1-0 91 5
5. Taylorville 1-0 63 7
6. Columbia 1-0 50 8
7. Herrin 1-0 47 10
8. Richmond-Burton 1-0 42 NR
9. Raby 0-1 23 4
T-10. Coal City/Althoff Catholic 0-1 18 6
Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy 6, Johnsburg 3, De La Salle 1, Geneseo 1, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Sandwich 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (10) 1-0 134 1
2. Williamsville (3) 1-0 121 2
3. Farmington 1-0 101 3
4. Wilmington 1-0 92 4
5. Carlinville (1) 1-0 69 6
6. Rock Island Alleman 1-0 68 7
7. Pleasant Plains 1-0 60 5
8. Monticello 1-0 37 10
9. Vandalia 1-0 32 8
10. North Boone 1-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Beardstown 11, Bishop McNamara 10, Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 1, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) 1-0 127 1
2. Sterling Newman (3) 1-0 112 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa 1-0 89 4
4. Orion 1-0 86 T-5
5. Rockridge 1-0 78 3
6. Illini West (Carthage) 1-0 58 9
7. Trenton Wesclin 1-0 49 8
8. Mercer County 1-0 35 NR
9. Pana 1-0 23 10
10. Downs Tri-Valley 0-1 17 7
Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 16, Knoxville 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Chicago (Hope) Academy 4, Staunton 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (8) 1-0 131 1
2. Tuscola (1) 1-0 119 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) 1-0 118 3
4. Camp Point Central 1-0 96 4
5. Forreston 1-0 79 6
6. Ottawa Marquette 1-0 45 9
7. Princeville 1-0 43 7
8. Argenta-Oreana 1-0 30 10
9. Concord (Triopia) 1-0 28 NR
10. Aurora Christian 1-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Dakota 17, Milledgeville 8, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Jacksonville Routt 3, Arcola 1, Athens 1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.