Home | Sports | Fall Sports | Football | Football AP Poll: Week 7

Football AP Poll: Week 7

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Lincoln-Way East (8)6-0891
2.Maine South (1)6-0783
3.Oswego6-0634
T-4.Homewood-Flossmoor5-1622
T-4.Marist5-1625
6.Glenbard West5-1476
7.Bolingbrook5-1328
8.Hinsdale Central5-1309
9.Naperville Central4-211NR
10.Oswego East6-010NR

Others receiving votes:  Stevenson 5, Neuqua Valley 4

Class 7A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Batavia (4)6-0921
2.Nazareth (3)6-0882
3.East St. Louis5-1794
4.Brother Rice6-0753
5.Mt. Carmel5-1595
6.Simeon6-0546
7.Hononegah6-0397
8.Normal Community5-1269
9.St. Charles North5-112NR
10.Belleville West5-1108

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 7, Lake Zurich 4, Glenbard East 3, Hoffman Estates 1, Moline 1

Class 6A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Cary Grove (8) 6-01071
2.Oak Lawn Richards (2)6-0982
3.Prairie Ridge5-1724
4.Willowbrook6-0713
5.Phillips4-2705
6.Chatham Glenwood6-0546
7.Niles Notre Dame5-146T-9
8.Providence5-1468
9.DeKalb5-124T-9
10. Normal West5-12210


Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin (5), Quincy 2, Kenwood 1, Springfield 1

Class 5A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Washington (10)6-01091
2.Montini (1)6-0972
3.Sterling6-0863
4. Hillcrest6-0705
5. Highland6-0684
6.Antioch6-0556
7.Metamora6-0467
8.Kaneland5-133T-9
9. Decatur MacArthur4-2188
10. Cardbondale5-18NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Payton 4, Sycamore 3, Peoria Central 2, Joliet Catholic 1, Dunlap 1


Class 4A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.IC Catholic (12)6-01471
2.Rochester (3)5-11352
3.Taylorville6-01033
4.Rockford Boylan5-11025
5.Columbia6-0924
6. Breese Mater Dei6-067T-6
7. Coal City5-153T-6
8.Cahokia5-13810
9.Pontiac6-029NR
10.Richmond-Burton5-1249

Others receiving votes: Herrin 16, Johnsburg 8, Morris 7, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Raby 1, Freeburg 1
 

Class 3A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Byron (12)6-01641
2.Carlinville (1)6-01292
3.Monticello (1)6-01263
4.Bishop McNamara (3)5-11175
5.Farmington6-01024
6.Williamsville5-1826
7.Beardstown6-0587
8.Vandalia6-0508
9.DuQuoin6-0419
10.Elmwood-Brimfield6-03610

Others receiving votes: Lisle 18, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Rock Island Alleman 3, Paris 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1, Fairfield 1

Class 2A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Maroa-Forsyth (13)6-01571
2.Orion (3)6-01402
3.Decatur St. Teresa6-01204
4.Sterling Newman5-11193
5.Eastland-Pearl City6-0945
6.Illini West (Carthage)6-0806
7.Bismarck-Henning6-0478
8.Hope Academy4-2467
9.Pana5-1419
10.Mercer County4-224T-10

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Eldorado 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Rockridge 1


Class 1A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (16)6-01691
2.Lena-Winslow5-11442
3.Ottawa Marquette (1)6-01303
4.Tuscola5-11144
5.Princeville6-01005
6.Camp Point Central5-1776
7.Argenta-Oreana6-0697
8.Milledgeville6-0499
9.Concord (Triopia)5-13710
10.Aurora Christian4-2208

Others receiving votes: Athens 8, Carrollton 8, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 2, Madison 1, Arcola 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.