Home | 2018

Yearly Archives: 2018

2018 Football State Finals – Nov 23-24, 2018

Friday – Nov 23, 2018 1A State Finals – Forreston (11-2) vs. Camp Point (Central) (12-1)  | 10:00am 2A State Finals – Gibson City (G.C. Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (13-0) | 1:00pm 3A State Finals – Byron (13-0) vs. Monticello (13-0) | 4:00pm 4A State Finals – Elmhurst (IC-Catholic) (13-0) vs Kankakee (McNamara) (12-1) | 7:00pm Saturday – Nov 24, 2018 ...

Read More »

2018 Illinois Football State Semifinals

Class 1A Forreston (10-2) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-1) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Camp Point (Central) (11-1) at Argenta (A.-Oreana) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0) vs. Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (12-0) at Lanark (Eastland) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-0) at Decatur (St. Teresa) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm ...

Read More »

2018 Football Quarterfinal Schedule

Class 1A #4 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-1) at #9 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 3:00 pm #10 Dakota (8-3) at #6 Forreston (9-2) Sat., Nov. 10, 5:00 pm #1 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (11-0) at #13 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 1:30 pm #3 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (10-1) at #2 Camp Point (Central) (10-1) Sat., Nov. 10, ...

Read More »

Football AP Poll: Week 7

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A No.TeamW-LPtsPrv1.Lincoln-Way East (8)6-08912.Maine South (1)6-07833.Oswego6-0634T-4.Homewood-Flossmoor5-1622T-4.Marist5-16256.Glenbard West5-14767.Bolingbrook5-13288.Hinsdale Central5-13099.Naperville Central4-211NR10.Oswego East6-010NR Others receiving votes:  Stevenson 5, Neuqua Valley 4 Class 7A No.TeamW-LPtsPrv1.Batavia (4)6-09212.Nazareth (3)6-08823.East St. Louis5-17944.Brother Rice6-07535.Mt. Carmel5-15956.Simeon6-05467.Hononegah6-03978.Normal Community5-12699.St. Charles North5-112NR10.Belleville West5-1108 Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 7, ...

Read More »

Illinois Prep Football AP Rankings: Week 2

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A No. Team W-L Pts Prv 1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 1-0 119 1 2. Loyola (1) 1-0 108 2 3. Maine South 1-0 97 3 4. Edwardsville 1-0 77 T-4 5. Homewood-Flossmoor 1-0 65 6 6. Hinsdale ...

Read More »

2018 Preseason AP Football Rankings

Class 8A School (1st) Pts 1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 89 2. Wilmette Loyola (1) 82 3. Maine South 59 4. Chicago Marist 49 (tie) Edwardsville 49 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 47 7. Glenbard West 46 8. Naperville Central 20 9. Bolingbrook 16 10. Hinsdale Central 11 — Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Oswego 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 4, Minooka 3, Huntley 2, St. ...

Read More »

2018 IHSS Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 IllinoisHighSchoolSports.com Scholarship Winners Gehrig Wynn – Benton High School Ethan Fauss – Woodlawn High School Emma Walbert – Williamsville High School Steven Rheinecker Memorial Scholarship Ryan Held – Taylorville High School   More information on each winner can be found here: 2018 Scholarship Winners

Read More »

2018 AP All-State Girls’ Basketball Team (Class 1A-2A)

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM NAME                               SCHOOL                         YR.          HT.         POS.      PTS. Jordan VanHyfte               Annawan                        Sr.           6-1          F      ...

Read More »

AP Boys Basketball Rankings – All Classes

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points. Class 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Simeon (9) 25-3 90 1 2. Belleville West 23-2 75 3 3. Curie 22-3 74 2 4. Danville 23-2 67 4 5. Whitney Young 22-7 52 T5 6. Normal West 21-6 28 T5 7. Quincy 19-4 21 ...

Read More »