Home | Sports | Fall Sports

Fall Sports

Illiniois AP Football Rankings – Oct 10, 2017

Here is the eighth set of 2017 rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Oct. 10: Class 8A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 109 1 2. Maine South (6-1) 97 2 3. Wilmette Loyola (6-1) 83 3 4. Chicago ...

Read More »

2017 AP preps football rankings: Week 3

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A   Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Huntley 4, Hinsdale Central 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1 Class 7A Others receiving votes: Jacobs 8, Rockford Auburn 7, Fenwick 4 Class 6A Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 4, Lake Forest 2, ...

Read More »

2017 AP preps football rankings: Preseason

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A Others receiving votes: Huntley 17, Brother Rice 13, Hinsdale Central 10, St. Charles East 10, New Trier 9, Oswego 6, Naperville North 2, Barrington 2, Aurora West 1, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1. Class 7A Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais ...

Read More »

2016 State Football Championship Results

2016 State Football Championship Results Class 1A Forreston 37 – Decatur (St. Teresa) 7 | Final Class 2A Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 35 – Maroa (Forsyth) 7 | Final Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 43 – Carlinville 0 | Final Class 4A Johnsburg 14 – Rochester 38 | Final Class 5A Vernon Hills 48 – Peoria (H.S.) 62 | Final Class ...

Read More »

2016 Football State Championship Schedule

Here is the schedule for the 2016 Football State Championship. All eight games broadcast live on CSN Chicago by the NFHS Network and at www.IHSA.tv by presenting sponsor COUNTRY Financial. Friday, November 25 10:00 AM – Class 1A State Championship: Forreston High School vs. St. Teresa High School 1:00 PM – Class 2A State Championship: Deer Creek-Mackinaw CUSD 701 vs. ...

Read More »

Football | Quarterfinal Playoff Scores

Class 8A | Quarterfinals Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 24, Huntley 0 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 38, Edwardsville (H.S.) 21 Park Ridge (Maine South) 34, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 31 Palatine (H.S.) 10, St. Charles (East) 6 Class 7A | Quarterfinals Plainfield (North) 30, Rockford (Auburn) 7 Oak Park (Fenwick) 28, Algonquin (Jacobs) 21 East St. Louis (Sr.) 60, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 27 ...

Read More »

Football – Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Class 8A Quarterfinals #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (11-0) at #24 Huntley (8-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm #20 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-2) at #12 Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 1:00 pm #26 Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-3) at #18 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 12, 6:00 pm #6 St. Charles (East) (11-0) at #3 ...

Read More »

2016 Football – First Round Playoff Results

Illinois Football – 2016 First Round Playoff Results Class 1A Ottawa (Marquette) 9, Milledgeville 6 Dakota 42, Polo 21 Freeport (Aquin) 52, Fithian (Oakwood) 13 LeRoy 40, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 12 Forreston 67, Chicago (Luther North) 0 Toulon (Stark County) 35, Elgin (Westminster Christian) 14 Catlin (Salt Fork) 43, Stockton 42 Lena (L.-Winslow) 54, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 14 Tuscola 52, Oblong ...

Read More »

AP Football Rankings – Final Poll

Illinois AP Football Rankings (Final) Class 8A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Wilmette Loyola (10) (9-0) 100 1 2. Homewood-Flossmoor (9-0) 85 3 3. Palatine (9-0) 75 T4 4. Chicago Brother Rice (8-1) 72 2 5. Hinsdale Central (9-0) 61 6 6. Edwardsville (8-1) 40 7 7. Naperville North (8-1) 25 9 8. St. Charles East (9-0) 24 8 9. ...

Read More »

Class 8A – Football Playoff Pairings

Class 8A Boys Football Schedule & Scores — 2016-17 Dates and times of first-round games will be posted about 3 pm on Monday. First Round Game 1 — #32 O’Fallon (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-0), TBA Game 2 — #17 Chicago (Curie) (8-1) at #16 Oswego (East) (8-1), TBA Game 3 — #25 Palatine (Fremd) (6-3) at ...

Read More »