Fall Sports

2019 AP Preseason Football Rankings

By Associated Press Here are the Aug. 28, 2019, rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: CLASS 8A School / points 1. Wilmette Loyola (10) 127 2. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (3) 119 3. Park Ridge Maine South 93 4. Naperville Central 85 5. Homewood-Flossmoor 73 6. Chicago Marist 44 ...

Read More »

2018 Football State Finals – Nov 23-24, 2018

Friday – Nov 23, 2018 1A State Finals – Forreston (11-2) vs. Camp Point (Central) (12-1)  | 10:00am 2A State Finals – Gibson City (G.C. Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (13-0) | 1:00pm 3A State Finals – Byron (13-0) vs. Monticello (13-0) | 4:00pm 4A State Finals – Elmhurst (IC-Catholic) (13-0) vs Kankakee (McNamara) (12-1) | 7:00pm Saturday – Nov 24, 2018 ...

Read More »

2018 Illinois Football State Semifinals

Class 1A Forreston (10-2) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-1) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Camp Point (Central) (11-1) at Argenta (A.-Oreana) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0) vs. Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (12-0) at Lanark (Eastland) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-0) at Decatur (St. Teresa) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm ...

Read More »

2018 Football Quarterfinal Schedule

Class 1A #4 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-1) at #9 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 3:00 pm #10 Dakota (8-3) at #6 Forreston (9-2) Sat., Nov. 10, 5:00 pm #1 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (11-0) at #13 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 1:30 pm #3 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (10-1) at #2 Camp Point (Central) (10-1) Sat., Nov. 10, ...

Read More »

Football AP Poll: Week 7

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A No.TeamW-LPtsPrv1.Lincoln-Way East (8)6-08912.Maine South (1)6-07833.Oswego6-0634T-4.Homewood-Flossmoor5-1622T-4.Marist5-16256.Glenbard West5-14767.Bolingbrook5-13288.Hinsdale Central5-13099.Naperville Central4-211NR10.Oswego East6-010NR Others receiving votes:  Stevenson 5, Neuqua Valley 4 Class 7A No.TeamW-LPtsPrv1.Batavia (4)6-09212.Nazareth (3)6-08823.East St. Louis5-17944.Brother Rice6-07535.Mt. Carmel5-15956.Simeon6-05467.Hononegah6-03978.Normal Community5-12699.St. Charles North5-112NR10.Belleville West5-1108 Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 7, ...

Read More »

Illinois Prep Football AP Rankings: Week 2

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A No. Team W-L Pts Prv 1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 1-0 119 1 2. Loyola (1) 1-0 108 2 3. Maine South 1-0 97 3 4. Edwardsville 1-0 77 T-4 5. Homewood-Flossmoor 1-0 65 6 6. Hinsdale ...

Read More »

2018 Preseason AP Football Rankings

Class 8A School (1st) Pts 1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 89 2. Wilmette Loyola (1) 82 3. Maine South 59 4. Chicago Marist 49 (tie) Edwardsville 49 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 47 7. Glenbard West 46 8. Naperville Central 20 9. Bolingbrook 16 10. Hinsdale Central 11 — Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Oswego 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 4, Minooka 3, Huntley 2, St. ...

Read More »

2017 Illinois High School Football State Final Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 21 vs. Tuscola 20 | F Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 38 vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 32 | F Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 35 vs. Pleasant Plains 0 | F Class 4A Morris 21 vs. Rochester 24 | F Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 33 vs. Dunlap 7 | F Class 6A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 28 ...

Read More »

2017 Illinois High School Football State Finals

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) (13-0) vs. Tuscola (13-0) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 10:00 am Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 1:00 pm Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (12-1) vs. Pleasant Plains (10-3) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 4:00 pm Class 4A Morris (11-2) vs. ...

Read More »

2017 Ilinois Football State Semifinal Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 12, Forreston 8 Tuscola 21, Athens 14 Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 14, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 8 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 25, Shelbyville 14 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 7, Byron 0 Pleasant Plains 41, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 2 Class 4A Morris 43, Chicago (Raby) 8 Rochester 31, Highland 14 Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 27, Sterling (H.S.) 14 ...

Read More »