Home | Sports | Fall Sports (page 2)

Fall Sports

2017 IHSA Football Quarterfinal Results – All Classes

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 67, Freeport (Aquin) 28 Forreston 42, Princeville 0 Tuscola 48, Carrollton 20 Athens 34, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 14 Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 40, Orion 14 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 42, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 7 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 20, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 16 Shelbyville 51, Westville 44 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 46, Wilmington 21 Byron ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Quarterfinal Pairings

Class 1A #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-0) at #5 Freeport (Aquin) (9-2) Sat., Nov. 11, 1:00 pm #10 Princeville (9-2) at #3 Forreston (10-1) Sat., Nov. 11, 4:30 pm #4 Carrollton (10-1) at #1 Tuscola (11-0) Sat., Nov. 11, 2:00 pm #6 Athens (9-2) at #2 Bridgeport (Red Hill) (11-0) Sat., Nov. 11, 2:00 pm Class 2A #1 Sterling (Newman Central ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Playoffs – Round 2 Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 49, Milledgeville 16 Freeport (Aquin) 21, Stockton 14 Princeville 21, Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 20 (OT) Forreston 30, Fulton (H.S.) 6 Tuscola 50, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 13 Carrollton 20, Camp Point (Central) 18 Bridgeport (Red Hill) 36, Toledo (Cumberland) 0 Athens 42, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 12 Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 41, Chicago (C. Hope ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Class 2A & 3A Boys Soccer State Finals

2017 IHSA Class 2A & 3A Boys Soccer State Finals All games will be played at Hoffman Estates High School. Friday, November 3 1:00 PM – 2A Semifinal #1 Wheaton Academy vs. Gibault Catholic High School 3:00 PM – 2A Semifinal #2 Eric Solorio Academy High School vs. Saint Patrick High School 5:00 PM – 3A Semifinal #1 Libertyville High School vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais C High School ...

Read More »

Illinois Football Playoff Schedule – Second Round

Class 1A #8 Milledgeville (8-2) at #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-0), TBA #5 Freeport (Aquin) (8-2) at #4 Stockton (8-2), TBA #2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (9-1) at #10 Princeville (8-2), TBA #3 Forreston (9-1) at #11 Fulton (H.S.) (7-3), TBA #1 Tuscola (10-0) at #9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-2), TBA #5 Camp Point (Central) (8-2) at #4 Carrollton (9-1), ...

Read More »

1st Round – Football Playoff Results – All Classes

Illinois High School Football Playoff 1st Round Results Class 1A Game 1 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 55, Toulon (Stark County) 20 Game 2 — Milledgeville 56, Abingdon (A.-Avon) 21 Game 3 — Stockton 36, Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 6 Game 4 — Freeport (Aquin) 30, Fisher 27 Game 5 — Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 31, Orangeville 14 Game 6 — Princeville ...

Read More »

Illiniois AP Football Rankings – Oct 10, 2017

Here is the eighth set of 2017 rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Oct. 10: Class 8A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 109 1 2. Maine South (6-1) 97 2 3. Wilmette Loyola (6-1) 83 3 4. Chicago ...

Read More »

2017 AP preps football rankings: Week 3

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A   Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Huntley 4, Hinsdale Central 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1 Class 7A Others receiving votes: Jacobs 8, Rockford Auburn 7, Fenwick 4 Class 6A Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 4, Lake Forest 2, ...

Read More »