Home | Sports | Winter Sports

Winter Sports

2A Boys Basketball Regional Finals – 2/24/2017

Site Team 1   Team 2 Aledo (Mercer County) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs Rock Island (Alleman) Beecher Kankakee (McNamara) vs Lansing (Illiana Christian) Bismarck (B.-Henning) Hoopeston (H. Area) vs Bismarck (B.-Henning) Campbell Hill (Trico) Pinckneyville vs DuQuoin (H.S.) Carlinville Nashville vs Piasa (Southwestern) Chicago (Christ the King) Chicago (Clark) vs Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Chicago (Bowen) vs Chicago (CICS/Longwood) ...

Read More »

Class 1A Boys Basketball Regional Finals – Feb 24, 2017

Site Team 1   Team 2 Abingdon (A.-Avon) Abingdon (A.-Avon) vs Delavan Altamont Nokomis vs Altamont Astoria Mendon (Unity) vs Camp Point (Central) Barry (Western) Pleasant Hill vs Barry (Western) Bethany (Okaw Valley) Patoka vs Moweaqua (Central A & M) Chicago (Brooks) Chicago (C. Hope Academy) vs Chicago (Fenger) Chicago (Robeson) Chicago (John Hope) vs Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) ...

Read More »

1A & 2A AP Girls Basketball All-State Teams

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2016-17 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 23, 2017, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams will follow on March 2, 2017. CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS. Jayde VanHyfte Annawan Jr. 6-1 ...

Read More »

Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball Sectional Final Results

CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL – Sectional Championship At Bartonville (Limestone) Morton 58 Normal (University) 42 F At Chicago (De La Salle) Chicago (Bogan) 35 Chicago (Simeon) 47 F At Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Oak Forest 37 Chicago (Morgan Park) 54 F At Decatur (MacArthur) Rochester 69 Mattoon 39 F At Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Chicago (Marshall) 2 Chicago (North Lawndale ...

Read More »

Illinois Boys Basketball AP State Rankings

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points. Class 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Edwardsville (8) 25-1 97 2 2. Bolingbrook (1) 23-1 75 1 3. Simeon 24-3 71 4 4. Evanston Township 23-3 66 T8 5. Fremd (1) 25-0 65 5 6. Curie 23-3 50 3 7. Wheaton Warrenville South ...

Read More »

1A & 2A Girls Basketball Super-Sectional Results

Class 1A At Illinois Valley Community College Annawan 55 Galena 44 At Pontiac Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 54 Heyworth 39 At Salem Hardin (Calhoun) 70 Goreville 41 At Springfield (UIS) Mendon (Unity) 37 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 33   Class 2A At Champaign (Parkland College) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 70 Teutopolis 47 At Jacksonville (Illinois College) Camp Point (Central) 43 ...

Read More »

Class 2A Girls Basketball Sectional Semifinal Results

At Johnston City Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 41 Breese (Mater Dei) 43 Nashville 36 Harrisburg 32 At Newton Marshall 41 Newton 43 Teutopolis 53 Tuscola 42 At Princeton Spring Valley (Hall) 52 Winnebago 30 Byron 60 Kankakee (McNamara) 31 At River Grove (Guerin) Chicago (Latin) 58 Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 25 Elgin (St. Edward) 79 Chicago (Clark) 20 At Taylor Ridge ...

Read More »

Class 1A Girls Basketball Sectional Semifinal Results

@ Arcola Hume (Shiloh) [Coop] 51 Effingham (St. Anthony) 43 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 47 Moweaqua (Central A & M) 46 @ Hardin (Calhoun) Winchester [Coop] 40 Okawville 48 Lebanon  50 Hardin (Calhoun) 61 @ Lewistown Mendon (Unity) 55 Brimfield 43 Princeville 60 Lewistown 45 @ Pearl City Galena (H.S.) 42 Freeport (Aquin) 36 Pecatonica 45 Lanark (Eastland) 62 ...

Read More »

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional Championship Results

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional Championship Results Feb 9, 2017 @ Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 61 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 38 @ Argenta (A.-Oreana) Monticello 55 Tolono (Unity) 15 @ Athens Carthage (Illini West) 54 Havana 35 @ Auburn Hillsboro 60 Auburn 51 @ Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 40 Breese (Mater Dei) 60 @ Byron Byron 73 Poplar Grove ...

Read More »

AP Boys Basketball Rankings – Feb 7, 2017

Class 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Bolingbrook (8) 21-0 107 1 2. Edwardsville (3) 20-1 100 2 3. Chicago Curie 21-2 89 3 4. Chicago Simeon 20-2 73 4 5. Palatine Fremd 21-0 65 5 6. Chicago Whitney Young 17-5 45 6 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 23-1 41 8 8. Evanston Township 20-3 19 9 9. Joliet West 19-3 ...

Read More »