Home | Sports | Winter Sports | Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball

1A & 2A AP Girls Basketball All-State Teams

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2016-17 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 23, 2017, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams will follow on March 2, 2017. CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS. Jayde VanHyfte Annawan Jr. 6-1 ...

Read More »

Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball Sectional Final Results

CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL – Sectional Championship At Bartonville (Limestone) Morton 58 Normal (University) 42 F At Chicago (De La Salle) Chicago (Bogan) 35 Chicago (Simeon) 47 F At Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Oak Forest 37 Chicago (Morgan Park) 54 F At Decatur (MacArthur) Rochester 69 Mattoon 39 F At Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Chicago (Marshall) 2 Chicago (North Lawndale ...

Read More »

1A & 2A Girls Basketball Super-Sectional Results

Class 1A At Illinois Valley Community College Annawan 55 Galena 44 At Pontiac Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 54 Heyworth 39 At Salem Hardin (Calhoun) 70 Goreville 41 At Springfield (UIS) Mendon (Unity) 37 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 33   Class 2A At Champaign (Parkland College) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 70 Teutopolis 47 At Jacksonville (Illinois College) Camp Point (Central) 43 ...

Read More »

Class 2A Girls Basketball Sectional Semifinal Results

At Johnston City Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 41 Breese (Mater Dei) 43 Nashville 36 Harrisburg 32 At Newton Marshall 41 Newton 43 Teutopolis 53 Tuscola 42 At Princeton Spring Valley (Hall) 52 Winnebago 30 Byron 60 Kankakee (McNamara) 31 At River Grove (Guerin) Chicago (Latin) 58 Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 25 Elgin (St. Edward) 79 Chicago (Clark) 20 At Taylor Ridge ...

Read More »

Class 1A Girls Basketball Sectional Semifinal Results

@ Arcola Hume (Shiloh) [Coop] 51 Effingham (St. Anthony) 43 Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 47 Moweaqua (Central A & M) 46 @ Hardin (Calhoun) Winchester [Coop] 40 Okawville 48 Lebanon  50 Hardin (Calhoun) 61 @ Lewistown Mendon (Unity) 55 Brimfield 43 Princeville 60 Lewistown 45 @ Pearl City Galena (H.S.) 42 Freeport (Aquin) 36 Pecatonica 45 Lanark (Eastland) 62 ...

Read More »

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional Championship Results

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional Championship Results Feb 9, 2017 @ Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 61 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 38 @ Argenta (A.-Oreana) Monticello 55 Tolono (Unity) 15 @ Athens Carthage (Illini West) 54 Havana 35 @ Auburn Hillsboro 60 Auburn 51 @ Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 40 Breese (Mater Dei) 60 @ Byron Byron 73 Poplar Grove ...

Read More »

AP Girls Basketball Rankings – Feb 7, 2017

AP Girls Basketball Rankings – Feb 7, 2017 Class 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Lombard Montini (8) 26-1 107 1 2. Rock Island (2) 27-1 99 2 3. Edwardsville (1) 24-0 91 3 4. Homewood-Flossmoor 18-2 72 4 5. Rockford Boylan 25-1 66 5 6. Chicago Marist 24-4 46 6 7. Oswego East 23-3 44 7 8. Lisle Benet ...

Read More »

Class 1A Girls Regional Championship Scores (2.9.2017)

Class 1A Girls Regional Championship Thursday Feb 9, 2017 @ Annawan Amboy 35 Annawan 49 @ Armstrong Colfax (Ridgeview) 35 Cissna Park 45 @ Astoria Mendon (Unity) 37 Liberty 31 @ Bethany (Okaw Valley) Moweaqua (Central A & M) 70 Bethany (Okaw Valley) 59 @ Brimfield Brimfield 42 Elmwood 37 @ Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Princeville 63 Abingdon (A.-Avon) 43 @ ...

Read More »

AP Girls Basketball State Rankings (Jan 31)

CLASS 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Lombard Montini (8) 23-1 98 1 2. Rock Island (1) 25-1 90 2 3. Edwardsville (1) 22-0 82 3 4. Homewood-Flossmoor 16-2 69 4 5. Rockford Boylan 23-1 59 5 6. Chicago Marist 22-4 42 6 7. Oswego East 22-3 36 7 8. Lisle Benet 21-3 32 8 9. Bradley-Bourbonnais 22-2 19 10 ...

Read More »

AP Girls Basketball State Rankings (Jan 18)

AP state rankings (Jan. 18) Class 4A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Lombard Montini (12) 21-0 120 1 2. Rock Island 22-1 96 2 3. Edwardsville 20-0 94 4 4. Homewood-Flossmoor 13-2 82 3 5. Lisle Benet 18-2 67 5 6. Rockford Boylan 19-1 48 6 7. Springfield 17-2 41 7 8. Arlington Heights Hersey 18-2 33 8 9. Geneva ...

Read More »