Home | Sports | Winter Sports (page 4)

Winter Sports

Class 1A & 2A Boys Basketball Sectional Championships

Class 1A Boys Basketball “Sweet 16” Sectional Championships – Friday March 4, 2016 At Bridgeport (Red Hill) Patoka vs. Effingham (St. Anthony) At Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Peoria (Quest Charter Academy) vs. Liberty At Colfax (Ridgeview) Colfax (Ridgeview) vs. LeRoy At Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Chicago (Leo) vs. Chicago (C. Hope Academy) At Hanover (River Ridge) Brimfield vs. Annawan At Junction ...

Read More »

Class 1A and 2A Girls Basketball All-State Teams

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL – Here are the all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team ...

Read More »

Girls Basketball : Class 1A & 2A Super-Sectional Pairings

Here are the Class 1A and 2A Girls Basketball Super-Sectional Pairings.  All games will be played on Monday February 22, 2016. Class 1A Girls Super-Sectionals @ IVC Galena vs. Shabbona (Indian Creek) @Romeoville Danville (Schlarman) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy) @Salem Woodlawn vs. Hardin (Calhoun) @Springfield Brimfield vs. Moweaqua(Central A&M)   Class 2A Girls Super-Sectionals @Parkland College Bloomington (Central Catholic) ...

Read More »

Bank of O’Fallon Shootout – Sat Feb 6, 2016

Saturday February 6, 2016 10:30  O’Fallon vs. Peoria Richwoods 12:00  Nashville vs. St Joseph Ogden 1:30  Centralia vs. Darien Hinsdale South 4:15  Columbia vs. DeKalb 5:45  CBC vs. Westchester St. Joseph 7:15  Hazelwood Central vs. Chicago Morgan Park 8:45  Althoff vs. Chicago Kenwood Source: Bank of O’Fallon Shootout      

Read More »

2015 Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

December 26, 28, 29, & 30 Pool A: (1) Central, (4) Briarcrest, (5) Highland, (8) Sacred Heart Griffin, (10) Mascoutah Pool B: (2) Okawville, (3) Nashville, (6) Mater Dei, (7) Metro East Lutheran,(9) Carlyle   DATE TIME POOL HOME VS AWAY WINNING TEAM December 26 9:00 am B Carlyle vs Okawville 10:30 am A Mascoutah vs Central 1:00 pm B Nashville ...

Read More »