Home | Tag Archives: Football

Tag Archives: Football

2018 Football State Finals – Nov 23-24, 2018

Friday – Nov 23, 2018 1A State Finals – Forreston (11-2) vs. Camp Point (Central) (12-1)  | 10:00am 2A State Finals – Gibson City (G.C. Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (13-0) | 1:00pm 3A State Finals – Byron (13-0) vs. Monticello (13-0) | 4:00pm 4A State Finals – Elmhurst (IC-Catholic) (13-0) vs Kankakee (McNamara) (12-1) | 7:00pm Saturday – Nov 24, 2018 ...

Read More »

2018 Illinois Football State Semifinals

Class 1A Forreston (10-2) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-1) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Camp Point (Central) (11-1) at Argenta (A.-Oreana) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0) vs. Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] (12-0) at Lanark (Eastland) Sat., Nov. 17, 2:00 pm Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-0) at Decatur (St. Teresa) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 17, 1:00 pm ...

Read More »

2018 Football Quarterfinal Schedule

Class 1A #4 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-1) at #9 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 3:00 pm #10 Dakota (8-3) at #6 Forreston (9-2) Sat., Nov. 10, 5:00 pm #1 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (11-0) at #13 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-3) Sat., Nov. 10, 1:30 pm #3 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (10-1) at #2 Camp Point (Central) (10-1) Sat., Nov. 10, ...

Read More »

Illinois Prep Football AP Rankings: Week 2

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters: Class 8A No. Team W-L Pts Prv 1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 1-0 119 1 2. Loyola (1) 1-0 108 2 3. Maine South 1-0 97 3 4. Edwardsville 1-0 77 T-4 5. Homewood-Flossmoor 1-0 65 6 6. Hinsdale ...

Read More »

2018 Preseason AP Football Rankings

Class 8A School (1st) Pts 1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 89 2. Wilmette Loyola (1) 82 3. Maine South 59 4. Chicago Marist 49 (tie) Edwardsville 49 6. Homewood-Flossmoor 47 7. Glenbard West 46 8. Naperville Central 20 9. Bolingbrook 16 10. Hinsdale Central 11 — Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Oswego 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 4, Minooka 3, Huntley 2, St. ...

Read More »

2017 Illinois High School Football State Final Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 21 vs. Tuscola 20 | F Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 38 vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 32 | F Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 35 vs. Pleasant Plains 0 | F Class 4A Morris 21 vs. Rochester 24 | F Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 33 vs. Dunlap 7 | F Class 6A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 28 ...

Read More »

2017 Illinois High School Football State Finals

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) (13-0) vs. Tuscola (13-0) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 10:00 am Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 1:00 pm Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (12-1) vs. Pleasant Plains (10-3) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 4:00 pm Class 4A Morris (11-2) vs. ...

Read More »

2017 Ilinois Football State Semifinal Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 12, Forreston 8 Tuscola 21, Athens 14 Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 14, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 8 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 25, Shelbyville 14 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 7, Byron 0 Pleasant Plains 41, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 2 Class 4A Morris 43, Chicago (Raby) 8 Rochester 31, Highland 14 Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 27, Sterling (H.S.) 14 ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Semifinal Pairings

Class 1A Forreston (11-1) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (12-0), TBA Tuscola (12-0) at Athens (10-2), TBA Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (12-0) at Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0), TBA Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (11-1) at Shelbyville (10-2), TBA Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (11-1) at Byron (12-0), TBA Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (12-0) at Pleasant Plains (9-3), TBA Class 4A Morris (10-2) at Chicago (Raby) ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Quarterfinal Results – All Classes

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 67, Freeport (Aquin) 28 Forreston 42, Princeville 0 Tuscola 48, Carrollton 20 Athens 34, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 14 Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 40, Orion 14 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 42, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 7 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 20, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 16 Shelbyville 51, Westville 44 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 46, Wilmington 21 Byron ...

Read More »