Boys AP Basketball Rankings – Jan 4, 2023

Class 4A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (14) 12-4  140  4
2. Chicago Kenwood (1) 12-2  134  1
3. Lisle Benet 16-1  110  8
4. Rolling Meadows 16-1  103  6
5. Moline 12-2  90   2
6. Joliet West 11-4  46   3
7. Chicago Curie 11-4  40   NR
8. LaGrange Lyons 11-1  35   NR
9. Chicago Brother Rice 14-2  24   5
10. Quincy 12-2  23   9

— Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way East 15. Chicago St. Rita 14. Belleville East 14. Glenbrook North 13. Proviso East 6. Barrington 4. Winnetka New Trier 4. Hinsdale Central 3. Chicago Heights Bloom 3. Geneva 2. Libertyville 2.

Class 3A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Chicago Simeon (11) 12-0  155  1
2. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (5) 11-0  146  2
3. Hillcrest 15-1  107  T3
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel 15-1  96   NR
5. Decatur MacArthur 14-0  85   7
6. Metamora 11-2  79   5
7. East St. Louis 8-1   66   T3
8. Chicago St. Ignatius 13-3  43   6
9. Chicago Hyde Park 14-2  36   NR
10. Lemont 12-2  27   8

— Others receiving votes: Grayslake Central 20. Kankakee 7. Mt. Zion 2. Chicago St. Patrick 2. Crystal Lake South 2. Burlington Central 2. Centralia 1. Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 1. Aurora Marmion 1. Peoria Richwoods 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Fairbury Prairie Central (8) 15-0  142  2
2. Princeton (2) 14-0  135  3
3. Columbia (1) 14-2  99   4
4. St. Joseph-Ogden 11-1  92   5
5. Chicago Perspectives Leadership (3) 12-5  84   6
6. Rockford Christian (2) 15-0  72   NR
7. Breese Central 14-2  65   8
8. Chicago DePaul College Prep (1) 7-6   62   1
9. Teutopolis 12-2  37   NR
10. Rockridge 10-3  32   7

— Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 18. Normal University 17. Pinckneyville 16. Williamsville 10. Beecher 10. Benton 7. Seneca 6. Eureka 4. Rockford Lutheran 4. Massac County 4. Momence 2. Pleasant Plains 2. Freeburg 2. Chicago Clark 1.

Class 1A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Jacksonville Routt (9) 11-1  130  3
2. Pecatonica (3) 12-1  109  NR
3. Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 14-0  82   6
4. Scales Mound (2) 13-1  62   5
5. Augusta Southeastern (1) 12-2  59   1
6. New Berlin 11-3  46   2
(tie) Camp Point Central 10-3  46   NR
8. Waterloo Gibault 11-3  45   10
9. Tuscola 14-1  40   NR
10. Altamont 11-3  33   NR

— Others receiving votes: Illini Bluffs 23. Catlin Salt Fork 21. Casey-Westfield 21. South Beloit 18. North Clay 16. Winchester-West Central 13. Centralia Christ Our Rock 13. Chicago Marshall 10. Aurora Christian 7. Serena 6. Yorkville Christian 6. Farina South Central 4. Effingham St. Anthony 4. Midland Varna 3. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg 1.

x

Check Also

AP Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings – 1/18/2023

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record, total points ...