Girls AP Basketball Rankings – Jan 4, 2023

Class 4A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Palatine Fremd (1) 15-1  91   3
2. Geneva (5) 12-2  89   10
3. Arlington Heights Hersey 15-3  78   1
4. Bolingbrook (2) 13-1  77   4
5. Normal Community (2) 16-0  54   8
6. Alton (1) 15-0  46   NR
7. Maine South 13-3  39   NR
8. Lisle Benet 11-4  25   2
(tie) Chicago Kenwood 12-2  25   T6
10. Naperville North 11-6  23   NR

— Others receiving votes: O’Fallon 18. Wilmette Loyola 13. Lake Zurich 13. Barrington 4. Chicago Whitney Young 4. LaGrange Lyons 3. Libertyville 3.

Class 3A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. LaGrange Nazareth (9) 14-1  117  1
2. Peoria Central 14-2  86   8
3. Peoria Notre Dame 14-1  85   3
4. Lincoln (3) 18-0  81   T6
5. Lombard Montini 11-3  77   5
6. Mundelein Carmel 13-3  71   2
7. Washington 13-2  53   4
8. Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 13-3  21   NR
9. Geneseo 13-3  12   10
(tie) Galesburg 16-4  12   9

— Others receiving votes: Deerfield 11. Rockford Boylan 10. Chicago Hyde Park 9. Mahomet-Seymour 6. Dixon 3. Chicago St. Ignatius 3. Taylorville 1. Burlington Central 1. Dunlap 1.

Class 2A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Quincy Notre Dame (12) 17-1  128  1
2. Minonk Fieldcrest 16-0  99   2
3. Chicago Butler 18-3  77   4
4. Teutopolis 14-2  60   6
5. Byron 13-2  58   5
6. Paris 17-1  56   8
7. Peotone (1) 14-0  54   NR
8. Central-Southeastern 12-2  41   NR
9. Princeton 14-2  35   7
10. Petersburg PORTA 14-0  20   NR

— Others receiving votes: Sherrard 16. Belleville Althoff Catholic 14. Stillman Valley 12. McLeansboro Hamilton County 9. Breese Mater Dei 9. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6. Monmouth-Roseville 6. Pleasant Plains 5. Winnebago 3. Tolono Unity 2. Chicago DePaul College Prep 2. Pana 2. Canton 1.

Class 1A

School W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Galena (10) 15-0  119  1
2. Mendon Unity (1) 17-1  98   4
3. Okawville 14-2  96   2
4. Tuscola (1) 18-0  90   6
5. Neoga 17-1  75   3
6. Havana (1) 15-2  53   5
7. Mt. Sterling Brown County 14-2  46   NR
8. Effingham St. Anthony 14-4  34   7
9. Christopher 14-1  24   8
10. Hardin Calhoun 13-2   21   NR

— Others receiving votes: Orangeville 12. Nokomis 10. Glen Carbon Father McGivney Catholic 9. Lena-Winslow 7. Brimfield 5. Chicago Morgan Park Academy 4. Elmwood 4. Tri-County 3. River Ridge/Scales Mound 2. Carrollton 2. Amboy 1.

x

Check Also

AP Illinois High School Boys Basketball Rankings – 1/18/2023

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record, total points ...