Author Archives: admin

AP Football Rankings – Week 3 (9/7/2016)

Here are the Week 3 rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. Class 8A No. Team W-L Pts Prv 1 Loyola (12) 2-0 120 1 2 Lincoln-Way East 2-0 107 2 3 Glenbard West 2-0 85 3 4 Homewood-Flossmoor 2-0 82 4 5 Brother Rice 1-1 61 6 6 ...

Read More »

Football – Rankings – Week 2

Illinois AP Football Rankings – Week 2 (Sept 6th) Class 8A School W-L Pts Prv 1. Wilmette Loyola (12) (1-0) 120 1 2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) 104 2 3. Glenbard West (1-0) 93 3 4. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 84 4 5. Edwardsville (1-0) 60 5 6. Chicago Brother Rice (1-0) 57 NR 7. Glenbard North (1-0) 45 8 8. Palatine (1-0) ...

Read More »

Football – Week 1 – How they fared:

2016 AP Football Rankings – Week 1 – How they fared: Class 8A 1. Loyola (1-0) beat Marquette University, Wis., 36-7 2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) beat South Bend Adams, Ind., 49-12 3. Glenbard West (1-0) beat Bolingbrook 17-7 4. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) beat Downers South 56-6 5. Edwardsville (1-0) beat Quincy 35-6 6. Marist (0-1) Lost to Brother Rice 31-7 7. ...

Read More »

2015 Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

December 26, 28, 29, & 30 Pool A: (1) Central, (4) Briarcrest, (5) Highland, (8) Sacred Heart Griffin, (10) Mascoutah Pool B: (2) Okawville, (3) Nashville, (6) Mater Dei, (7) Metro East Lutheran,(9) Carlyle   DATE TIME POOL HOME VS AWAY WINNING TEAM December 26 9:00 am B Carlyle vs Okawville 10:30 am A Mascoutah vs Central 1:00 pm B Nashville ...

Read More »

2015 Illinois High School Football State Finals

The 2015 Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Football State Championship games from IHSA Destination DeKalb will once again air statewide on CSN Chicago, while streaming will be provided by NFHS Network and the NBC Sports Live Extra Ap. All eight Illinois High school football state title games from Northern Illinois University’s Huskie Stadium will air live in HD at the ...

Read More »

2015 Boys Football – State Semifinals Schedule

Class 1A  Ottawa (Marquette) (12-0) at Toulon (Stark County) (12-0)  Sat., Nov. 21, 1:00 pm LeRoy (9-3) at Arcola (12-0) Sat., Nov. 21, 2:00 pm Class 2A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (11-1) at Downs (Tri-Valley) (12-0) Sat., Nov. 21, 2:00 pm Nashville (9-3) at Auburn (9-3) Sat., Nov. 21, 2:00 pm Class 3A Kankakee (McNamara) (11-1) at Elmhurst (IC Catholic) ...

Read More »

2015 IHSFCA All-State Football Teams

Class 1A Player Pos Ht. Wt. School Coach Nick Bates QB 6’1 208 Tuscola Andy Romine Cole Brannan WR 5’10 170 Carrolton Nick Flowers Brady Bronkema OL 6’2 260 Forreston Denny Diduch Justin Burdess WR/DB 6’5 195 Lewistown Darren Winkler Josh Ellison RB/LB 5’10 185 Orion Chip Filler Caleb Fauver WR/S 6’1 185 Salt Fork Brian Plotner Wyatt Fishel RB/LB ...

Read More »

2015 High School Football Playoff Pairings

2015 High School Football Playoff Pairings Class 1A (16) Tremont (5-4) at (1) Stark County (9-0) (9) Forreston (7-2) at (8) Dakota (7-2) (13) Westminster Christian (6-3) at (4) Polo (9-0) (12) Warren (6-3) at (5) C. Hope Academy (8-1) (15) Hebron (5-4) at (2) Ottawa Marquette (9-0) (10) Stockton (7-2) at (7) Galena (7-2) (14) Princeville (5-4) at (3) Lena ...

Read More »

East St. Louis over Chicago Simeon 28-21

August 29, 2015 7:49 pm  •  By Jim Inghram | STLhighschoolsports.com Photo:  Ben Loewnau, STLhighschoolsports.com CHICAGO • East St. Louis scored three second-half touchdowns to earn a 28-21 victory against Chicago Simeon Academy on Saturday at Gately Stadium in Chicago’s south side. The Flyers tallied 22 unanswered points to claim a hard-fought win. “We made some adjustments and came out ...

Read More »