http://www.qctimes.com/sports/high-s...cc4c03286.html

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine South (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Fremd (8-0) 75 2
3. Loyola (7-1) 68 3
4. Stevenson (8-0) 60 4
5. Bolingbrook (7-1) 58 5
6. Lincoln-Way East (7-1) 49 7
7. Hinsdale Central (6-2) 25 8
8. Naperville Central (7-1) 21 9
9. Glenbard North (7-1) 16 6
10. Gurnee Warren (7-1) 14 10

Others receiving votes: Machesney Park Harlem 9, Glenbrook South 4, Belleville East 4, Chicago Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (7) (6-2) 87 1
2. Glenbard West (2) (8-0) 83 2
3. Wheaton Warrenville South (7-1) 71 3
4. St. Rita (7-1) 58 4
5. Rockford Boylan (8-0) 51 6
6. Prospect (7-1) 39 7
7. Crystal Lake South (7-1) 37 5
8. Geneva (7-1) 23 9
9. De La Salle (6-2) 15 8
10. Rolling Meadows (6-2) 13 10

Others receiving votes: Carmel 9, Minooka 6, Hononegah 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence (8) (7-1) 97 1
2. Cary-Grove (2) (8-0) 92 2
3. Danville (8-0) 81 3
4. Lemont (7-1) 61 4
5. Rock Island (7-1) 54 4
6. Morgan Park (7-1) 42 6
7. Crete-Monee (7-1) 39 7
8. Bloomington (7-1) 25 8
9. Oak Forest (7-1) 20
10. Marmion (7-1) 17 9

Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 8, Richwoods 7, Crystal Lake Central 6, Hubbard 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (13) (8-0) 130 1
2. Cahokia (8-0) 115 2
3. Washington (8-0) 104 3
4. Joliet Catholic (6-2) 89 4
5. Metamora (7-1) 64 6
6. Marian Central Catholic (6-2) 59 7
7. St. Francis (7-1) 44 8
8. LaSalle-Peru (7-1) 26 10
9. Hillcrest (7-1) 22 5
10. Triad (7-1) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Sterling 15, Marion 13, Kankakee 10, Montini 3.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (9) (8-0) 106 1
2. Quincy Notre Dame (2) (8-0) 97 2
3. Mt. Zion (8-0) 90 3
4. Richmond-Burton (7-1) 64 5
5. Illinois Valley Central (8-0) 60 7
6. Geneseo (6-2) 43 8
7. Mahomet-Seymour (6-2) 39 9
8. Breese Mater Dei (7-1) 28 9
9. Bloomington Central Catholic (6-2) 25 4
10. Mendota (7-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 17, Althoff Catholic 6, Effingham 6, Harvard 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Illini West (Carthage) (11) (8-0) 118 1
2. Stillman Valley (8-0) 102 2
3. Wilmington (1) (8-0) 94 3
4. Tolono Unity (8-0) 84 4
5. Champaign St. Thomas More (8-0) 66 5
6. Sherrard (8-0) 61 6
7. Greenville (8-0) 46 7
8. Decatur St. Teresa (7-1) 32 8
9. DuQuoin (7-1) 18 9
10. Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry (7-1) 12 10
(tie) Sesser-Valier (8-0) 12

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 10, Breese Central 3, Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morrison (9) (8-0) 106 1
2. Mercer County (7-1) 89 3
2. Casey-Westfield (2) (8-0) 89 2
4. Orion (7-1) 62 6
5. Amboy/LaMoille (7-1) 50 5
6. Staunton (8-0) 42 10
7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (7-1) 40 8
8. Bureau Valley (6-2) 36 9
9. Williamsville (7-1) 21 4
10. Milford (7-1) 11
(tie) Annawan/Wethersfield (7-1) 11
(tie) Marshall (7-1) 11

Others receiving votes: Maroa-Forsyth 9, Eastland-Pearl City 7, Westville 6, Petersburg PORTA 5, Red Bud 4, Stark County 4, Clifton Central 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Dakota (10) (8-0) 117 1
2. Brown County (2) (8-0) 103 2
3. East Dubuque (8-0) 94 3
4. Lexington (8-0) 85 4
5. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg (7-1) 65 5
6. Lena-Winslow (7-1) 48 6
7. Salt Fork (7-1) 39 7
8. Alexis United (7-1) 38 8
9. Princeville (7-1) 26 9
10. Aquin (7-1) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 10, Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Pawnee 3, Pleasant Hill-Barry-West Pike 2.