Home | Sports

Sports

2017 Illinois High School Football State Final Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 21 vs. Tuscola 20 | F Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 38 vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 32 | F Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 35 vs. Pleasant Plains 0 | F Class 4A Morris 21 vs. Rochester 24 | F Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 33 vs. Dunlap 7 | F Class 6A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 28 ...

Read More »

2017 Illinois High School Football State Finals

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) (13-0) vs. Tuscola (13-0) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 10:00 am Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (13-0) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 1:00 pm Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (12-1) vs. Pleasant Plains (10-3) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium) Fri., Nov. 24, 4:00 pm Class 4A Morris (11-2) vs. ...

Read More »

2017 Ilinois Football State Semifinal Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 12, Forreston 8 Tuscola 21, Athens 14 Class 2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 14, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 8 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 25, Shelbyville 14 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 7, Byron 0 Pleasant Plains 41, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 2 Class 4A Morris 43, Chicago (Raby) 8 Rochester 31, Highland 14 Class 5A Chicago (Phillips) 27, Sterling (H.S.) 14 ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Semifinal Pairings

Class 1A Forreston (11-1) at Lena (L.-Winslow) (12-0), TBA Tuscola (12-0) at Athens (10-2), TBA Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (12-0) at Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (12-0), TBA Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (11-1) at Shelbyville (10-2), TBA Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (11-1) at Byron (12-0), TBA Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (12-0) at Pleasant Plains (9-3), TBA Class 4A Morris (10-2) at Chicago (Raby) ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Quarterfinal Results – All Classes

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 67, Freeport (Aquin) 28 Forreston 42, Princeville 0 Tuscola 48, Carrollton 20 Athens 34, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 14 Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 40, Orion 14 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 42, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 7 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 20, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 16 Shelbyville 51, Westville 44 Class 3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 46, Wilmington 21 Byron ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Quarterfinal Pairings

Class 1A #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (11-0) at #5 Freeport (Aquin) (9-2) Sat., Nov. 11, 1:00 pm #10 Princeville (9-2) at #3 Forreston (10-1) Sat., Nov. 11, 4:30 pm #4 Carrollton (10-1) at #1 Tuscola (11-0) Sat., Nov. 11, 2:00 pm #6 Athens (9-2) at #2 Bridgeport (Red Hill) (11-0) Sat., Nov. 11, 2:00 pm Class 2A #1 Sterling (Newman Central ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Football Playoffs – Round 2 Results

Class 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 49, Milledgeville 16 Freeport (Aquin) 21, Stockton 14 Princeville 21, Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 20 (OT) Forreston 30, Fulton (H.S.) 6 Tuscola 50, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 13 Carrollton 20, Camp Point (Central) 18 Bridgeport (Red Hill) 36, Toledo (Cumberland) 0 Athens 42, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 12 Class 2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 41, Chicago (C. Hope ...

Read More »

2017 IHSA Class 2A & 3A Boys Soccer State Finals

2017 IHSA Class 2A & 3A Boys Soccer State Finals All games will be played at Hoffman Estates High School. Friday, November 3 1:00 PM – 2A Semifinal #1 Wheaton Academy vs. Gibault Catholic High School 3:00 PM – 2A Semifinal #2 Eric Solorio Academy High School vs. Saint Patrick High School 5:00 PM – 3A Semifinal #1 Libertyville High School vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais C High School ...

Read More »

Illinois Football Playoff Schedule – Second Round

Class 1A #8 Milledgeville (8-2) at #1 Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-0), TBA #5 Freeport (Aquin) (8-2) at #4 Stockton (8-2), TBA #2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (9-1) at #10 Princeville (8-2), TBA #3 Forreston (9-1) at #11 Fulton (H.S.) (7-3), TBA #1 Tuscola (10-0) at #9 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-2), TBA #5 Camp Point (Central) (8-2) at #4 Carrollton (9-1), ...

Read More »

1st Round – Football Playoff Results – All Classes

Illinois High School Football Playoff 1st Round Results Class 1A Game 1 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 55, Toulon (Stark County) 20 Game 2 — Milledgeville 56, Abingdon (A.-Avon) 21 Game 3 — Stockton 36, Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 6 Game 4 — Freeport (Aquin) 30, Fisher 27 Game 5 — Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 31, Orangeville 14 Game 6 — Princeville ...

Read More »